Privacy Policy

Country Racing Victoria Ltd. (“CRV”) has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that it handles private information about individuals responsibly. This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time.


It is important to CRV that individuals dealing with it are confident that CRV respects their personal information and does not interfere with their privacy when handling this information.

CRV abides by the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  More information about the way CRV manages members’ personal information can be obtained by contacting CRV’s Privacy Officer.

Personal information

CRV holds and uses personal information about its customers and persons licensed by it under the rules of racing and other relevant rules. Typically this information includes a person’s name, address, date of birth, gender, occupation, income, tax file numbers and any other required information.  This information is needed to maintain CRV’s records in a format that identifies the person.  These records are held by CRV for the purposes of enabling CRV to provide services to its customers and, in relation to persons licensed by it under the rules of racing and other relevant rules, to supervise the Victorian racing industry.

Collection of information   

CRV usually collects this information from the person directly. 

We may collect, store and use information about your visits to and use of this website including any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services and information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us and/or subscribing to our website services and/or email notifications.

We may collect, store and use non-personal data about your visits to and use of this website.

We may collect information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. We may use this information in the administration of this website, to improve the website’s usability, and for marketing purposes.

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may send a cookie, which may be stored on by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the website’s usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognize your computer when you visit our website, and to personalize our website for you. Our advertisers may also send you cookies.

We may use anonymous cookies to record non-personal information such as website activity, date and time of visit, and domain type. We may use this information for retargeting purposes.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

Use and disclosure   

Personal information held by CRV will not be provided to any other organisation, nor used for any other purposes other than the purposes described above and related purposes except when the individual has consented to the use or disclosure, or the use and disclosure is required as authorised by law or relates to CRV’s supervisory functions.

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may use your personal information to:

(a) improve your browsing experience by personalizing the website;

(b) send information (other than marketing communications) to you which we think may be of interest to you by post or by email or similar technology;

(c) send to you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology.

(d) provide other companies with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.

Non-personal data is collected and shared with the service AdRoll to provide relevant and targeted advertisements through retargeting. All data is anonymous and cannot be used to identify the visitor. Retargeting recognizes that the internet browser has visited the website in the last 90 days. If you would like to not participate in retargeting, you may opt-out of AdRoll’s services.

Access to personal information

A person can access his or her own personal information by contacting CRV’s Privacy Officer.  A fee may apply.  If the information held by CRV is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date a person may request CRV to correct the information.

There are some circumstances in which CRV is entitled to deny a person access to information.  These include circumstances where such information is confidential or in a commercially sensitive decision making process, where the privacy of others may be breached if the information was accessed or where the law requires or authorises such access to be denied.  CRV’s Privacy Officer will advise if any of these circumstances apply. 

Third Party Websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites.

Resolution of privacy concerns   

If a person is concerned about a possible interference with privacy, the person should contact CRV’s Privacy Officer.  If the person’s concerns are not resolved to the satisfaction of the person, the matter can be referred to the Privacy Commissioner on 1800 023 985.

Contact CRV’s Privacy Officer:

Name:              Gary Buckley

Address:          400 Epsom Road, FLEMINGTON  VIC  3031

Telephone:       (03) 9258 4719

Facsimile:        (03) 9376 5216


Dated:             04 February 2015

Issued by:        Country Racing Victoria Ltd, ABN 93 112 777 714