review order & checkout
SHARE THIS

Privacy Policy

Country Racing Victoria Ltd. (“CRV”) has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that it handles private information about individuals responsibly. This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time.

It is important to CRV that individuals dealing with it are confident that CRV respects their personal information and does not interfere with their privacy when handling this information.

CRV abides by the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  More information about the way CRV manages members’ personal information can be obtained by contacting CRV’s Privacy Officer.

Personal information

CRV holds and uses personal information about its customers and persons licensed by it under the rules of racing and other relevant rules. Typically this information includes a person’s name, address, date of birth, gender, occupation, income, tax file numbers and any other required information.  This information is needed to maintain CRV’s records in a format that identifies the person.  These records are held by CRV for the purposes of enabling CRV to provide services to its customers and, in relation to persons licensed by it under the rules of racing and other relevant rules, to supervise the Victorian racing industry.

Collection of information   

CRV usually collects this information from the person directly.

Use and disclosure   

Personal information held by CRV will not be provided to any other organisation, nor used for any other purposes other than the purposes described above and related purposes except when the individual has consented to the use or disclosure, or the use and disclosure is required as authorised by law or relates to CRV’s supervisory functions.

Access to personal information

A person can access his or her own personal information by contacting CRV’s Privacy Officer.  A fee may apply.  If the information held by CRV is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date a person may request CRV to correct the information.

There are some circumstances in which CRV is entitled to deny a person access to information.  These include circumstances where such information is confidential or in a commercially sensitive decision making process, where the privacy of others may be breached if the information was accessed or where the law requires or authorises such access to be denied.  CRV’s Privacy Officer will advise if any of these circumstances apply. 

Resolution of privacy concerns   

If a person is concerned about a possible interference with privacy, the person should contact CRV’s Privacy Officer.  If the person’s concerns are not resolved to the satisfaction of the person, the matter can be referred to the Privacy Commissioner on 1800 023 985.

Contact CRV’s Privacy Officer:

Name:              Gary Buckley

Address:          400 Epsom Road, FLEMINGTON  VIC  3031

Telephone:       (03) 9258 4719

Facsimile:        (03) 9376 5216

E-mail:             g.buckley@countryracing.com.au

Dated:             1 August 2002

Issued by:        Country Racing Victoria Ltd, ABN 93 112 777 714